Forthcoming

 
exhibition
Guangzhou Triennial 6 / Guangdong Museum of Art, Guangzhou (CN)
21 December 2018 – 10 March 2019

 
Now

exhibition
Victor Papanek– Politics of Design
Vitra Design Museum / Weil am Rhein, Basel
29 September 2018 – 10 March 2019
With Ron Arad, Forensic Architecture, Bauhaus, Jan Boelen, Uta Brandes, Marcel Breuer, Alison J. Clarke, Natsai Audrey Chieza, Jim Chuchu, CUCULA, Balkrishna Doshi, Richard Buckminster Fuller, Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg, Femke Herregraven, HFT Stuttgart, Herlinde Koelbl, Fernando Laposse, Hyphen-Labs, Anton Lorenz, Gabriel A. Maher, Christien Meindertsma, Flui Coletivo and Questtonó, Lucy + Jorge Orta, Victor Papanek, Alice Rawsthorn, Tobias Rehberger, Tomás Saraceno, Robert Stadler, Superflux, Wolf Tegethoff, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Maya Varadaraj, Lake Verea, Catherine Sarah Young, Van Bo Le-Mentzel

 
exhibition
Extra States: Nations in Liquidation
Kunsthal Extra City (BE)
22 September – 16 September
With Sven Augustijnen, Petra Bauer & Rebecka Thor, Dora Budor, Chto Delat, Nuria Guell, Femke Herregraven, Sanja Ivekovic, Sophie Jung, Kapwani Kiwanga, Metahaven, Nastio Mosquito, Goldin&Senneby, Trevor Paglen, Anton Vidokle & Pelin Tan – Curated by iLiana Fokianaki

 
Recent

 
exhibition
Rijksakademie OPEN 2018
23, 24 and 25 November 2018

 
talk
The Influencers
Centre of Contemporary Culture of Barcelona
26 October 2019
With Morehshin Allahyari, Ingrid Burrington, Geocinema, Femke Herregraven, An Xiao Mina, Katja Novitskova, Cathy O’neil, Omsk, Social Club & Mediengruppe Bitnik, PWR Studio, Zach Blas

 
exhibition
I was raised on the internet
Museum for Contemporary Art Chicago (US)
24 June – 14 October 2018
 

 
solo exhibition
A reversal of what is expected
Westfälischer Kunstverein / Münster (DE)
7 July – 16 September 2018
 

exhibition
Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art / Riga (LT)
2 June – 28 October 2018
Curated by Katerina Gregos
Participating artists: ASI (The Agency of Singular Investigations) / Alexis Blake / Alexis Destoop / Adrián Villar Rojas / Andrejs Strokins / Andris Eglitis / Annaïk-Lou Pitteloud / Anne Duk Hee Jordan / Ariane Loze / Aslan Gaisumov / Augustas Serapinas / Clemens von Wedemeyer / Danilo Correale / Diana Lelonek / Diana Tamane / Emilija Skarnulyte / Erik Kessels / Eriks Apalais / Eve Kiiler / Femke Herregraven / Fernando Sánchez Castillo / Han Hoogerbrugge / Hannah Anbert / Hans Rosenström / Henrike Naumann / IC-98 / Ieva Balode / Ieva Epnere / Indre Serpytyte-Roberts / Ivar Veermäe / Jacob Kirkegaard / James Beckett / Jani Ruscica / Johanna Gustafsson-Fürst / Johannes Heldén & Håkan Jonson / Jonas Mekas / Julian Charrière / Julian Rosefeldt / Julijonas Urbonas / Karel Koplimets / Katarzyna Przezwańska / Katrīna Neiburga / Kerstin Hamilton / Kristaps Epners / Kustaa Saksi / Liina Siib / Lynn Hershman-Leeson / Luiz Roque / Maarten Vanden Eynde / Marco Montiel-Soto / Marge Monko / Marina Pinsky / Marisa Benjamim / Mark Dion / Maryam Jafri / Melanie Bonajo / Michael Landy / Michael Sailstorfer / Minna Rainio & Mark Roberts, / Nabil Boutros / Nedko Solakov / Nicolas Kozakis & Raoul Vaneigem / Nikos Navridis / Oswaldo Maciá / Orbita / Paulis Liepa / Petra Bauer & Rebecka Katz-Thor / Robert Kuśmirowski / Sandra Kosorotova / Sasha Huber & Petri Saarikko / Saskia Holmkvist / Sissel Tolaas / Sputnik photos / Stelios Faitakis / Stine Marie Jacobsen / Sven Johne / Taus Makhacheva / Teemu Korpela / Tilman Wendland / Tobias Zielony / Trevor Paglen / Valio Tchenkov / Vladimir Svetlov / Viron Erol Vert / Jevgeni Zolotko / Žilvinas Landzbergas

 
exhibition and performance
The Future of Demonstration, Atelier Augarten / Vienna (A)
21 & 22 October 2018
Supra-Citizenship in collaboration with Domingo Castillo, Femke Herregraven, Victoria Ivanova, Aslak Aamot Kjærulff, Bogna Konior, Jonas Lund, [NAME], Jamilah Sabur, Axel Stockburger, Alex Suárez, Natalia Zuluaga
 

performative lecture
Crypto Ping-Pong with Ana María Gómez López
Westfälischer Kunstverein / Münster (DE)
16 September 2018

 

lecture
Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art / Riga (LT)
19 September 2018

 

exhibition
Eco Visionaries
MAAT / Lisbon (P)
11 April 20– 1 October 2018
With Ana Vaz e/and Tristan Bera, Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg, Andrés Jaque / Office for Political Innovation, Ant Farm, Basim Magdy, BIG, Buckminster Fuller e/and Shoji Sadao, Carolina Caycedo, Daniel Arsham, Design Crew for Architecture, Design Earth, Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Dunne & Raby, Eva Papamargariti, Femke Herregraven, Haus-Rucker-Co, HeHe, Jeremy Shaw, John Gerrard, Kiluanji Kia Henda, Krištof Kintera, Malka Architecture, Miguel Soares, MVRDV, Nelly Ben Hayoun, Ornaghi & Prestinari, Parsons & Charlesworth, Pedro Neves Marques, Philippe Rahm, Pinar Yoldas, Regina Frank – The HeArt is Present, Rimini Protokoll, SKREI, Superflex, Superuse Studios, Territorial Agency, The Center for Genomic Gastronomy, The Harrison Studio, The Living, Tue Greenfort, Unknown Fields Division, Ursula Biemann e/and Paulo Tavares, Wanuri Kahiu, Wasted Rita, Zak Ové

 

exhibition
Into Nature – Out of Darkness
Frederiksoord & Holtingerveld (NL)
1 July – 18 September
With Laurence Aëgerter / David Claerbout / Edward Clydesdale Thomson / Matthew Day Jackson / Olafur Eliasson / Lotte Geeven / Femke Herregraven / Roderick Hietbrink / Heather & Ivan Morison / Amar Kanwar / Alicja Kwade / Anne Geene en Arjan de Nooy / Susan Philipsz / Sarah van Sonsbeeck / Adrien Vescovi / Adrián Villar Rojas / Hervé Youmbi

 

exhibition
Common Front, Affectively
Nam June Paik Art Center / Seoul (KR)
22 March – 22 June 2018
With Hyewon Kwon, Daum Kim, Ragnar Kjartansson, The National, Rosalind Nashashibi, Bojan Djordjev, Siniša Ilić, Katarina Popović, Cécile B.Evans, Ed Atkins, Ignas Krunglevičius, Yunjung Lee, Everyday Practice, Femke Herregraven, Yang Ah Ham< Minki Hong
 
exhibition
A day-long ‘itinerant exhibition’ composed of lecture, performance, showcase
Eurasian Steps
Nam June Paik Memorial House (departure point) / Seoul (KR)
Initiating institution: Casco Art Institute, Utrecht (NL). Curated byBinna Choi and Mi You
30 June 2018
Contributing artists, curators and researchers: Anton Karmanov / Binna Choi / Femke Herregraven / Jeonhwan Cho / Marjolijn Dijkman / Namsu Kim / Slavs and Tatar / You Mi / Byunghan Lee / Jeongtae Eun

 

Capitalo, Chthulu, and a Much Hotter Compost Pile. About human-environment-relations
Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Berlin (DE)
14 April – 10 June 2018
With Ana Alenso, Madison Bycroft, Liza Dieckwisch, Jelena Fuzinato, Geovanna Gonzalez, Ben Greber and Bram Kuypers, Tue Greenfort, Ann Duk Hee Jordan, Femke Herregraven, Marta Leite, Regina de Miguel, Zoe Claire Miller, Nucbeade, Naufus Ramirez-Figueroa , Anais Senli, Michael E. Smith
 

exhibition
The State is not an work of art
Tallinn Art Hall / Tallinn (EE)
16 February – 29 April 2018
With Ewa Axelrad, Loulou Cherinet, Marta Górnicka, Lise Harlev, Femke Herregraven, Flo Kasearu, Thomas Kilpper, Szabolcs KissPál, Stéphanie Lagarde, Ella Littwitz, Thomas Locher, Cristina Lucas, Damir Muratov, Tanja Muravskaja, Marina Naprushkina, Kristina Norman, Daniela Ortiz, Katarzyna Przezwańska, Jaanus Samma, Ivar Sakk, Larissa Sansour, Jonas Staal, and Kristina Solomoukha & Paolo Codeluppi. Curated by Katerina Gregos
 
exhibition
Draped Extensión
Future Gallery / Mexico City (MX)
6 February – 7 April 2018
Rubén Grilo, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Femke Herregraven, Nicolas Pelzer
 
exhibition
Draped
Future Gallery / Berlin (DE)
16 December – 7 April 2018
Rubén Grilo, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Femke Herregraven, Nicolas Pelzer
 
exhibition
The Dutch Savannah
De Domijnen / Sittard (NL)
21 January – 1 April 2018
With Allora & Calzadilla, Peter Fend, Nicolas Floc’h, Sara van der Heide, Femke Herregraven, Ryan S Jeffery & Boaz Levin, Geraldine Juárez, Sam Lewitt, Charles Lim, Yuri Pattison, Johan Rosenmunthe, S.K. Ruud & AE, Unmake Lab, and Jura Shust
 
online
Pull everything, pull everything
Cosmos Carl
16–30 March 2018
 
exhibition
The Trouble with Value
15 December 2017 – 18 March 2018
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art / Krakow (PL)
With Rachel Carey, Fokus Grupa, gerlach en koop, Sława Harasymowicz, Monique Hendriksen, Femke Herregraven, Gert Jan Kocken, Kra Kra Intelligence Cooperative, Sarah van Lamsweerde, Louise Lawler, Adrian Paci, Ewa Partum, Mladen Stilinović, Feliks Szyszko, Maciej Toporowicz, and Timm Ulrichs. Curated by Kris Dittel & Krzysztof Siatka
 
talk & exhibition
Face value – Transmediale 2018
Haus der Kulturen der Welt / Berlin (DE)
31 January – 4 February 2018
With Demystification Committee, Yuri Pattison, CAMP, Femke Herregraven, Zach Blas, Lisa Rave, Forensic Oceanography, and Larry Achiampong & David Blandy
 
Rijksakademie OPEN
22–26 November 2017
 
solo exhibition
Captive Portals
Future Gallery / Berlin (DE)
23 June – 29 July 2017
 
3 x 3 Femke Herregraven
V2 / Rotterdam (NL)
2 June, 7 July & 4 August
 
exhibition
Infosphere
Centro National de las Artes / Mexico City (MX)
26 May – 3 September 2017
 
exhibition
On Alchemy and Magic
Brakke Grond / Amsterdam (NL)
12 May – 2 July 2017
 
talk
Fiber Festival / Amsterdam (NL)
12 May 2017
 
Constant Dullaart, Spiros Hadjidjanos & Femke Herregraven
Future Gallery / Art Cologne (DE)
26–29 April 2017
 
exhibition
Mood Swings
frei_raum Q21 / MuseumsQuartier Vienna (AT)
31 March – 28 May 2017
 
talk
Glubbdubdrib
Artis Library, Amsterdam (NL)
5 April 2017
 
exhibition
Artefact – The Act of Magic
STUK / Leuven (BE)
21 February – 9 March 2017
 
talk
Stroom, Den Haag
9 February 2017
 
Future Gallery – Femke Herregraven & Jenna Sutela
Sunday Art Fair / London (UK)
6–9 October 2016
 

Adele
@ Laurierboom, Amsterdam (NL)
21 September 2016
 

talk
The Academy
Oslo School of Architecture / Oslo (NO)
12 September 2016
 

exhibition
Oslo Triennale – After Belonging
Norwegian Centre for Design and Architecture / Oslo (NO)
8 September – 27 November 2016
 

interview
AQNB
 

talk
Global Earth Matters: Mining, Materiality and the Museum
Research Institute for Material Culture, Leiden (NL)
1 July 2016
 

exhibition
Work Space Pressure
Art Exchange / Colchester (UK)
13 May – 11 June 2016
 

exhibition
Festiv Town
Amsterdam (NL)
15 May 2016
 

exhibition
Third Nature
CCS Bard, Hessel Museum of Art / New York (US)
8 May – 29 May 2016
With Nina Canell, Marjolijn Dijkman, Femke Herregraven, Basim Magdy, and Suzanne Treister. Curated by Laura Herman

 

talk
Definition Series: Infrastructure
Storefront / New York (US)
3 May 2016
 

exhibition
Digital Abstractions
Haus der elektronischen Künste / Basel (CH)
7 April – 22 May 2016
With Zach Blas, Cyriak, Ted Davis, Andreas Gysin, Femke Herregraven, Esther Hunziker, Lazar Jeremic, Rainer Kohlberger, Lab[au], Karin Lustenberger, Alexandra Navratil, Pier Giorgio de Pinto, Sabrina Ratté, Elisabeth Ritschard, Rafaël Rozendaal, Nicolas Sassoon, Quayola, Zeitguised

 

talk
Bots, Bodies and Beasts – Studium Generale
Rietveld Academy / Amsterdam (NL)
16 March 2016

 

exhibition
Hacking Habitat
Gevangenis Wolvenplein / Utrecht (NL)
26 February – 6 June 2016

 

exhibition

Grand New
Future Gallery / Berlin (DE)
20 February – 2 April 2016
With Femke Herregraven, Emily Jones, Martin Kohout, Oliver Laric, Kareem Lotfy, Brenna Murphy, Katja Novitskova, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Jon Rafman, Anne de Vries

 

exhibition

Neoliberal Lulz
Carroll/Fletcher / London (UK)
12 February – 12 April 2016
With Constant Dullaart, Femke Herregraven, Émilie Brout & Maxime Marion, and Jennifer Lyn Morone

 

exhibition & panel

transmediale/conversationpiece
Haus der Kulturen der Welt / Berlin (DE)
3–7 February 2016

 

talk

MoneyLab: Economies of Dissent
Amsterdam (NL)
3–4 December 2015

 

talk

Artists in Conversation
Witte de With / Rotterdam (NL)
10 September 2015

 

exhibition

Globale: Infosphere

ZKM Center for Art and Media / Karlsruhe (DE)

5 September 2015 – 31 January 2016

 

exhibition
Design column #11: Migration Matters
Boijmans van Beuningen / Rotterdam (NL)
11 July 2015 – 17 January 2016

 

exhibition
Algorithmic Rubbish: Daring to Defy Misfortune
Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (NL)
4 July – 23 August 2015

 

exhibition

Global Imaginations

Lakenhal / Leiden (NL)

26 June – 4 October 2015

With Simryn Gill, Mona Hatoum, , Jorge & Lucy Orta, Tintin Wulia, Raqs Media Collective, Monica Narula and Shuddhabrata Sengupta, Ghana ThinkTank, Marjolijn Dijkman, Andrea Stultiens, Femke Herregraven, Mark Dion, and Georges Adéagbo.

 

exhibition
Extension du domaine du jeu

Centre Pompidou / Paris (FR)

18 June – 20 July 2015

With Pablo Accinelli, Anna Barham, Timothée Dufresne, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Uta Eisenreich, Oscar Enberg, Christian Falsnaes, Femke Herregraven, Douglas Huebler, Zhana Ivanova, Jonathan Monk, Brian O’Doherty, Amalia Pica, Dan Rees, Kateina Šedá, Pilvi Takala, and Suzanne Treister
 

exhibition

Art In The Age of… Planetary Computation

Witte de With / Rotterdam (NL)

22 May – 23 August 2015

With Aram Bartholl, Rossella Biscotti, Nina Canell, John Gerrard,Femke Herregraven, Antonia Hirsch, David Jablonowski, Navine G. Khan-Dossos, John Menick, Owen Mundy, Trevor Paglen, Lucy Raven, Stephan Tillmans. Defne Ayas, Adam Kleinman, Samuel Saelemakers

 

exhibition
Inflected Objects #1: Abstraction
Swiss Institute Milano (IT)
15 May – 13 June 2015

With Philippe Decrauzat, Sophie Jung, Pierre Lumineau, Jenna Sutela, Lars Holdhus, Femke Herregraven, Katharina Fengler, Harm van den Dorpel. Curated by Melanie Bühler

 

exhibition

All of This Belongs To You

V&A Museum / London (UK)

1 April – 19 July 2015